Apeejay School, Pitampura

Apeejay School, Pitampura is reputed for its international academic standards, along with overall development of each child. The institute has been appointed by the British Council as the “British Council School Ambassador”, for its exemplary work done in the international dimension by imparting education through a scientific curriculum. The students learn a lot through live video conferencing with students and teachers of overseas school and Student Exchange Programs. The institute has also been declared as the leading school under “Face to Faith”, a project initiated by the former British Prime Minister, Tony Blair.

Facts
Name of the School Apeejay School, Pitampura
Board affiliated to CBSE (Central Board of Secondary Education)
Location/Contact Details Plot No. 10, Road No. 42

Sainik Vihar, Pitampura

Delhi- 110034

Phone : (011) 27022140, 27012615

Fax: (011) 27023908

Email: skool.pp.del@apj.edu

Type
  • Private
  • Co-educational
  • Nursery to XII (Science and Commerce)
Medium of Instruction English
Admission Procedure / Eligibility Criteria For admission to nursery or pre-school, a child should be at least 3 years old as on 31st March, 2012. Parents can avail online registration number from the school office between 2nd and 14th January, 2012. The last date of submission of duly filled registration forms is 16th January, 2012. The first and second lists of selected students will be displayed on 1st February and 29th February respectively. Documents needed to be produced at the time of admission are as follows:

 

  • Photocopy and original birth certificate of child
  • Photograph of each parent and child
  • Photocopy of vaccination card of child

 

Admission to higher classes is subject to availability of vacancy. Along with the above mentioned documents, a student also has to produce the mark sheet of the final examination passed from previous school. For middle and senior classes, a student also needs to qualify in written admission test.

 

[Out of total 180 seats, 45 (25%) are reserved for children belonging to the EWS (Economically Weaker Section) and disadvantaged groups. 5% of total seats are reserved for children of the school staff. 2% seats are reserved for specially-abled children. 30% and 3% of the total seats are reserved for children of sibling and former alumni respectively. 35% seats are reserved for RAA (Representative Affirmative Action). For each category, a girl child will get preference.]

Extracurricular Activities / Awards Some of the sports activities enjoyed by the students of different classes are -

  • Basketball
  • Badminton
  • Table Tennis
  • Lawn Tennis
  • Football
  • Cricket
  • Throw Ball
  • Martial Arts – Karate, Judo, Tae-kwon-do

 

The students participate in activities of the following clubs:

  • Eco Club
  • International Awareness And Human Rights
  • Interact Club
  • Creative Writing And Debate
  • Wildlife Club
  • Vivekananda Study Circle
  • Road Safety Club
  • Astronomy Club
  • Logical Reasoning And Mental Maths Club
  • Gardening
  • Yoga Club
  • Animation Club
  • Robotics Club
  • Instrumental Music (strings, keyboard, percussion, brass, and woodwind)
  • Dance Club (ballet, salsa, hip hop culture, tango, classical dance)
  • Music Vocal (contemporary and classical forms)
  • Art Club
  • Theatre Club
  • Band Club
  • Chess Club
  • Housekeeping Club
  • Badminton Club
  • Taekwondo Club

 

The institute also celebrates / organizes the following events -

  • Children’s Day
  • Investiture Ceremony
  • Blood Donation Camp
  • Grandparents’ Day
  • Teachers’ Day
  • Eid Celebration
  • Annual Day
  • Christmas Celebration
  • Easter Celebration
  • Baisakhi Celebration
  • Raksha Bandhan Celebration
  • Anemia Check Up Camp
  • Visit to Blind School
  • Workshop on environmental problems
  • Visit to Nehru Planetarium
  • Workshop on E-waste Management
  • Japanese Day Celebration
  • Road Safety Awareness Rally
  • Quiz
  • Rotary Dental Check Up
  • Workshop on Space Computer Astronomy and Planetarium Software
  • Kargil Diwas Celebration
Awards / Scholarships The following awards are offered to the mentors in order to encourage them for introducing more innovative and interesting teaching methodologies by different organizations -

  • Dr. S. Radha Krishnan Millennium National Teacher Award
  • National Award For Excellence In School Education
  • Global Human Rights Protection Award
  • Teacher’s Appreciation Award
  • Indian Award For School Environmental Management

 

The following awards and scholarships are offered to recognize and encourage young talents -

  • Dr. Stya Paul Award
  • Merit Scholarships
Infrastructure Facilities Some of the infrastructure facilities offered by the institute are as follows:

  • General Science Lab
  • Library
  • Mathematics Lab
  • Physics Lab
  • Home Science Lab
  • Biology Lab
  • Chemistry Lab
  • Biotechnology Lab
  • Robotics Lab
  • Computer Lab
  • Science Park
  • LCD Room
  • Open Air Auditorium
Established in the Year May, 1990
Website http://www.apeejay.edu/pitampura

The detailed syllabuses for different classes are given below:

Pre-Primary

  • English (Introduction to alphabets, recognition and phonetic pronunciation)
  • Numbers (Recognizing and writing basic numbers 1 -9)

Nursery

  • English
  • Numbers
  • Art & Craft
  • EVS

KG

  • English
  • Numbers
  • Hindi
  • EVS
  • Art & Craft
  • Rhymes
  • Songs
  • Use of puppetry
  • Stage activities (Enacting, Dancing, Skits)
  • Excursions
  • Outdoor activities (Ball Pool, swings, games)

Class I

  • English
  • Hindi
  • Mathematics
  • Computer Learning Program
  • EVS
  • General Knowledge

Class II

  • English
  • Hindi
  • Mathematics
  • General Knowledge
  • Computers
  • EVS

Class III

  • English
  • Hindi
  • Mathematics
  • Social Science
  • General Science
  • General Knowledge
  • Computers

Class IV

  • English
  • Hindi
  • Mathematics
  • Social Science
  • General Science
  • Computers
  • General Knowledge

Class V

  • English
  • Hindi
  • Mathematics
  • Third Language – German / French
  • General Science
  • Social Science
  • Computers
  • General Knowledge

Class VI

  • English
  • Hindi
  • Mathematics
  • Third Language – Sanskrit / German / French
  • Science
  • Social Science
  • Computer Science
  • General Knowledge

Class VII

  • English
  • Hindi
  • Mathematics
  • Third Language – Sanskrit / German / French
  • Science
  • Social Science
  • General Knowledge
  • Computer Science

Class VIII

  • English
  • Hindi
  • Mathematics
  • Third Language – Sanskrit/ French
  • Science
  • Social Science (History, Geography, Civics)
  • General Knowledge
  • Computer Science

Class IX

  • English
  • Hindi
  • Mathematics
  • Science (Physics, Biology, Chemistry)
  • Computer Science
  • Social Science (Geography, History, Economics, Political Science)
  • G.K.

Class X

  • English
  • Hindi
  • Mathematics
  • Computer Science
  • Science (Physics, Chemistry, Biology)
  • Social Science (Geography, History, Political Science, Economics)

Class XIand XII (Commerce)

  • English
  • Mathematics
  • Accountancy
  • Economics
  • Business Studies
  • Multimedia & Web Technology
  • Home Science
  • General Studies

Class XI and XII (Science)

  • English
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
  • Chemistry
  • Biology
  • Biotechnology
  • Computer Science
  • Home Science
  • General Studies
  • Physical Education

** Physical Training is compulsory for all students class I onwards. Art, dance and music are also compulsory for students of standards I to VIII.

Schools in India

Hyderabad Vishakhapatnam Secunderabad Tezpur Rajpura Hazari Bagh
Margao Panaji Vasco Ponda Ahmedabad Jamnagar
Panchkula Faridabad Gurgaon Panipat Shimla Solan
Jammu Alleppey Ernakulam Calicut Gwalior Jabalpur
Indore Canchipur Imphal Mumbai Pune Satara
Ahmednagar Mizoram Aizawl Lunglei Cuttack Puri
Rourkela Kalapat Kapurthala Patiala Ludhiana Jaipur
Kota Alwar Gangtok East Sikkim Chennai Madurai
Coimbatore Agartala Gorakhpur Ghaziabad Lucknow Darjeeling

Related Links:

Comments